2021 Artios Casting Awards: Winners List in Full

2021 Artios Casting Awards: Winners List in Full
3 Horizontal Split 1296 730 Preta copy 1618527959

The Casting Society of America handed out prizes in categories spanning TV, film and theater in a virtual event hosted by Yvette Nicole Brown.

The Casting Society of America revealed its winners for the 2021 Artios Awards on Thursday night.

The big budget comedy and drama film awards recognized two teams that cast Sacha Baron Cohen and others, with Borat Subsequent Moviefilm winning the comedy award and The Trial of the Chicago 7 winning the drama award.

Other film awards went to Soul (animation), The 40-Year-Old Version (studio or independent comedy), One Night in Miami (studio or independent drama), Minari (low-budget comedy or drama) and The Surrogate (micro-budget comedy or drama).

TV winners include The Great (pilot and first season comedy), Euphoria (pilot and first season drama), What We Do in the Shadows (comedy series), Succession (drama series), Normal People (limited series), Bad Education (non-theatrical film), A Black Lady Sketch Show (live TV performance, variety or sketch comedy), The Babysitter’s Club (children’s pilot and series, live-action), Big Mouth (TV animation) and Queer Eye (reality series).

The virtual event, hosted by Yvette Nicole Brown, celebrated casting directors in film, TV, theater and short-form projects.

The virtual ceremony wasn’t the only way the awards ceremony acknowledged the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, with stars and casting staffers somberly discussing the year in which Broadway has been shut down and expressing how much they look forward to live theater’s return.

Additionally, Carol Kane narrated a montage of nominated films as she talked about how the way people watch movies changed over the pandemic, with Brown expressing missing going to movie theaters.

Brown kicked off the show by noting she was standing alone in her garden with only a teleprompter for company and said the evening would honor the TV shows and films people relied on to get through the past year.

At the beginning and end of the show, stars like highlighted the challenges of recording their own audition tapes, with Titus Burgess quipping that one of his special skills is “surviving a pandemic.”

Yara Shahidi presented The Actors Fund with the Rosalie Joseph Humanitarian award, with presenters encouraging viewers of the virtual event to donate to the organization throughout the show.

Robi Reed and Tara Rubin were honored with the Hoyt Bowers award, with Spike Lee presenting to Reed, who cast many of his films, including Do The Right Thing, Malcolm X, Mo Better Blues and Jungle Fever. Robi, Lee said, was “essential to my development as a filmmaker, the joints we made together, as she introduced me to great talent.”

And Suzanne Smith won the inaugural Capelier-Shaw Award for excellence in casting.

The ceremony also featured tributes to late casting directors Lynn Stalmaster (honored by John Travolta and Geena Davis among others) and Mike Fenton (from Drew Barrymore and Richard Dreyfuss).

Presenters included Amanda Kloots, Rachel Brosnahan, Pedro Pascal, Leslie Odom Jr., Paul Mescal and Indya Moore. Other stars who made appearances on the show included Matt Bomer, Alan Cummings, Daveed Diggs, Beanie Feldstein, John Carroll Lynch, Camryn Manheim Margo Martindale and Ming-Na Wen.

A complete list of winners at the 36th Artios Awards follows.

FILM CATEGORIES

ANIMATION
SOUL – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon (WINNER)
THE CROODS: A NEW AGE – Christi Soper Hilt
ONWARD – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
TROLLS WORLD TOUR – Christi Soper Hilt

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM – Nancy Bishop (WINNER)
ENOLA HOLMES – Jina Jay
THE KING OF STATEN ISLAND – Gayle Keller, David Rubin, Allison Kirschner (Associate)
THE PROM – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Alison Goodman (Associate)
ON THE ROCKS – Courtney Bright, Nicole Daniels

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Francine Maisler, Mia Cusumano (Location Casting) Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Pascal (Location Casting), Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate), Molly Rose (Associate), AJ Links (Associate) (WINNER)
DA 5  BLOODS – Kim Coleman, Juliette Menager (Location Casting)
HILLBILLY ELEGY – Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), D. Lynn Meyers (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate)
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Alexa L. Fogel, Donna Belajac (Location Casting), Elizabeth Berra (Associate), Missy Finnell (Associate)
MULAN – Debra Zane, PoPing AuYeung (Chinese Casting Consultant), Dylan Jury (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION – Jessica Daniels (WINNER)
AMMONITE – Fiona Weir
FRENCH EXIT – Nicole Arbusto, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting)
HAPPIEST SEASON – Rich Delia, Donna Belajac (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate), Missy Finnell (Associate)
LET THEM ALL TALK – Carmen Cuba
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID
COPPERFIELD – Sarah Crowe

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI – Kimberly R. Hardin, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting) (WINNER)
THE DIG – Lucy Bevan
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Avy Kaufman, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)
THE MAURITANIAN – Nina Gold, Christa Schamberger (Location Casting)
PIECES OF A WOMAN – Jessica Kelly
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
MINARI – Julia Kim, Chris Freihofer (Location Casting) (WINNER)
ALL DAY AND A NIGHT – Kim Coleman, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), (Location Sarah Kliban (Associate)
THE ASSISTANT – Avy Kaufman, Scotty Anderson (Associate)
HERSELF – Louise Kiely
SOUND OF METAL – Susan Shopmaker, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Lisa Lobel (Location Casting), Emily Fleischer (Associate)

MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
THE SURROGATE – Erica Hart (WINNER)
AMERICAN SKIN – Tracy “Twinkie” Byrd, Kelly Knox
BLACK BEAR – Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, Jenn Gaw
INEZ & DOUG & KIRA – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello Associate)
INTERNATIONAL FALLS – Matthew Lessall
MISS JUNETEENTH – Chelsea Ellis Bloch

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
THE GREAT – Rose Wicksteed (WINNER)
MODERN LOVE – Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
NEVER HAVE I EVER – Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Danny Dunitz (Associate)
THE POLITICIAN – Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Alison Goodman (Associate)
ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Erinn Lally (Location Casting), Annalese Tilling (Location Casting)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
EUPHORIA – Mary Vernieu, Jessica Kelly, Jennifer Venditti, Bret Howe (Associate) (WINNER)
THE BOYS – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Alex Newman, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting)
THE MANDALORIAN – Sarah Finn, Jason Stamey (Associate)
THE MORNING SHOW – Victoria Thomas
THE OUTSIDER – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS – Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis (Location Casting), Sara Kay (Location Casting) (WINNER)
BETTER THINGS – Felicia Fasano, Katie Lantz (Associate)
DEAD TO ME – Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy, Alyssa Morris (Associate)
INSECURE – Victoria Thomas
THE MARVELOUS MRS MAISEL – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
SUCCESSION – Avy Kaufman (WINNER)
BIG LITTLE LIES – David Rubin, Andrea Bunker (Associate)
THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Stacia Kimler (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
OZARK – Alexa L. Fogel, Chase Paris (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)
POSE – Alexa L. Fogel, Elizabeth Berra (Associate)

LIMITED SERIES
NORMAL PEOPLE – Louise Kiely (WINNER)
LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE – David Rubin
MRS. AMERICA – Carmen Cuba, Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
UNBELIEVABLE – Laura Rosenthal, Jodi Angstreich, Kate Caldwell, Melissa Kostenbauder, Kim Guzman (Associate), Anthony Kraus (Associate)
WATCHMEN – Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE
BAD EDUCATION – Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (WINNER)
IN THE SHADOW OF THE MOON – Ellen Chenoweth, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Morgyn Johnston (Associate)
PATSY & LORETTA – Susan Edelman, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)
TO ALL THE BOYS: P.S. I STILL LOVE YOU – Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting)
TROOP ZERO – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Associate)

LIVE TELEVISION PERFORMANCE, VARIETY OR SKETCH COMEDY
A BLACK LADY SKETCH SHOW – Victoria Thomas (WINNER)
DRUNK HISTORY – Melissa DeLizia
JOHN MULANEY & THE SACK LUNCH BUNCH – Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner, Jillian Cimini
LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE: ALL IN THE FAMILY AND GOOD TIMES – Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
THE BABY-SITTER’S CLUB – Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting) (WINNER)
ALL THAT – Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood
BUNK’D – Howard Meltzer, Biz Urban (Associate)
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THE MUSICAL – Julie Ashton
YOUNG DYLAN – Kim Coleman

TELEVISION ANIMATION
BIG MOUTH – Julie Ashton (WINNER)
BOB’S BURGERS – Julie Ashton
CENTRAL PARK – Julie Ashton
HARLEY QUINN – Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert
RICK & MORTY – Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert

REALITY SERIES
QUEER EYE – Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant (Location Casting) (WINNER)
BORN THIS WAY – Megan Sleeper, Sasha Alpert
NAILED IT! – Samantha Hanks, Shannon McCarty, Heather Allyn
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – Goloka Bolte, Ethan Petersen
TOP CHEF – Samantha Hanks

SHORT FILM
NETUSER – Stephanie Klapper (WINNER)
-SHIP: A VISUAL POEM – Kate Geller
BEEFCAKES – Nicole Arbusto
CAP – Daniel Cabeza
NO MORE WINGS – Heather Basten
SHADOWS – Daryl Eisenberg, Ally Beans

SHORT FORM SERIES
#FREERAYSHAWN – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Brent Caballero (Location Casting) (WINNER)
DEAD GIRLS DETECTIVE AGENCY – Arlie Day
GIRLS ROOM – Jennifer Presser, Caitlin Well
MOST DANGEROUS GAME – Mary Vernieu, Raylin Sabo, Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
THE STRANGER – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Josh Ropiequet (Associate)

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – PLAY
SLAVE PLAY – Taylor WIlliams (WINNER)
GRAND HORIZONS – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl
THE GREAT SOCIETY – Daniel Swee
THE INHERITANCE (PARTS 1 & 2) – Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths, Rebecca Feldman (Associate)
THE SOUND INSIDE – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
TINA: THE TINA TURNER MUSICAL – Patrick Goodwin, Bernard Telsey (WINNER)
JAGGED LITTLE PILL – Stephen Kopel
MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL – Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

NEW YORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, PLAY
A SOLDIER’S PLAY – Jim Carnahan (WINNER)
BETRAYAL – Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau
THE ROSE TATTOO – Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

NEW YORK THEATRE – PLAY
ALL THE NATALIE PORTMANS – Will Cantler, Destiny Lilly (WINNER)
ANATOMY OF A SUICIDE – Karyn Casl
DRACULA – Karyn Casl
MACBETH – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
THE YOUNG MAN FROM ATLANTA – David Caparelliotis

NEW YORK THEATRE – MUSICAL
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – Jim Carnahan (WINNER)
BOB AND CAROL AND TED AND ALICE – Rachel Hoffman
CYRANO – Patrick Goodwin
THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES – Patrick Goodwin
SING STREET – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam

REGIONAL THEATRE – PLAY
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – Jim Carnahan, Alexandre Bleau (WINNER)
“MASTER HAROLD”…AND THE BOYS – Tara Rubin
A HUMAN BEING, OF A SORT – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly
GHOSTS – Karyn Casl

REGIONAL THEATRE – MUSICAL
SIX – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam (WINNER)
FLY – Patrick Goodwin
GUN & POWDER – Tara Rubin, Kevin Metzger-Thompson (Associate)
IN THE HEIGHTS – Chad Eric Murnane
INTO THE WOODS – Stephanie Klapper
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND – Stephanie Klapper

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – Ryan Bernard Tymensky (WINNER)
A PLAY IS A POEM – Will Cantler, Karyn Casl, Destiny Lilly (Associate)
GOOD BOYS – Tiffany Little Canfield, Ryan Bernard Tymensky
KEY LARGO – Jeff Greenberg
WITCH – Phyllis Schuringa

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
PRIDE PLAYS – James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Paul Davis (WINNER)
THE 24 HOUR PLAYS BROADWAY GALA – Stephanie Klapper
INTO THE WOODS – Chad Eric Murnane
KINKY BOOTS – Patrick Goodwin
MACK & MABEL – Mark Brandon

THEATRE TOURS
THE BAND’S VISIT – Tara Rubin, Peter Van Dam (WINNER)
FROZEN – Rachel Hoffman, Laura Wade
MEAN GIRLS – Bethany Knox
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND – Craig Burns
SUMMER: THE DONNA SUMMER MUSICAL – Tara Rubin, Felicia Rudolph


#Artios #Casting #Awards #Winners #List #Full

IPTVHD
IPTVHD

No Comments

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *